Back to Success Stories

Cher-Ami R

Conditions Improved

Cardiovascular Disease
When did you switch to the vegan/plant-based diet?

Similar Stories

Thirty six years ago, I would have died. I was only 44 years old and had just been diagnosed with severe heart disease, high blood pressure, Thyroid Cancer, pre diabetes and I was almost 55 lbs. overweight. I was an aerobic instructor teaching 25 classes of aerobics per week. I thought I was eating a healthy diet of chicken, cheese, yogurt and ice cream. Luckily for me, my then new neighbor told me about Dr. John McDougall and I read his book. I could not believe that his patients were all getting over cancer, heart disease, diabetes and all chronic diseases. I jumped right in and never went back for more radiation and now I have perfect health. I just had to change to a starch based, whole food plant exclusive diet without oil. Now, at 80 I have great health and energy and still teach aerobics.

reversed plaqued arteries
lost stomach weight

I was inspired by my neighbors who suggested I give up dairy for a couple of weeks when I told them about severe arthritic pain and heart palpitations. (Much of my diet consisted of milk – for Slim Fast shakes, cottage cheese, yogurt, cheese, etc.) After complete miraculous relief after 2 weeks, I was totally convinced and started my move to a WFPB diet. I took off 45 pounds and have never felt so good! Watched lots of documentaries along the way to better inform and convince myself that this was absolutely the right path. But it was not until I witnessed the horrific images of senseless animal torture that were embedded into my brain, never to be erased, that I knew I was moving forward to a better, brighter future, never to look back.

I will share only one of the many benefits a WFPB diet gave me. For over 15 years I strenuously trained in those chi kung and tai chi exercises without ever being able to settle and build up, harness and circulate my mind/energy/chi throughout my body in a natural, easy and smooth way. All this started to change when I adopted a WFPB lifestyle almost 4 years ago 🙂 I can now teach what I learned, finally…

I’m a 63 year-old male, 22 or better BMI most of my life and I’ve had atrial fibrillation for 32 years. The AF started as paroxysmal and had become permanent in the past ten years or so. About 8 months ago I stated having angina, I had 225 total cholesterol and 133 LDL and was pre-diabetic. I could no longer hike the mountains around my home that I loved and instead hiked a bit and read a book in the forest. Four months ago, an angiogram showed 50-60% blockage in my LAD. Thankfully, no stent was needed but I changed to a WFPB, no oil lifestyle and within the first two weeks lost the angina, after two months I had 126 Total Cholesterol and 58 LDL (without statins), in the “heart-attack” proof category and am so relieved. I’m again able to hike mountains that I’ve not done for at least ten years. I follow Dr. Caldwell Esselstyn’s advice closely and am very thankful to a friend who got off his medications after a triple bypass following this lifestyle who shared this information with me. I’ve had a steady heart rate and minimal AF as revealed by an EKG two months after my angiogram. I have more energy, sleep better, have better skin around my back (no little bumps), my gums have healed very quickly after a tooth extraction, recovery after my long hikes that would have taken three or four days now happens overnight. I’m no longer pre-diabetic and my blood sugar is normal even as I stopped taking Metformin. I’m still on medication for my AF and a blood thinner but am hopeful that these can be reduced or stopped when I see my cardiologist in another four months. I feel as if I’m in my thirties again and would love to have others improve their health as well with this simple (but not easy) lifestyle change.

All my life ive been overweight. Heart disease and high cholesterol seems to plague the majority of family members. Switching to a WFPB diet has made it possible for me to maintain a 100 lb weight loss for over 6 years. Also, I’ve lowered my A1c from 6.2 to 5.4 and my cholesterol from 289 to 190.
An added plus is my grocery bill. I can buy staples like rice and beans in bulk and some variety of greens and fruit are almost always on sale at my local grocery store.
People see my before snd after pictures and always say it doesn’t look like the same person.

I was tired of being tired, so i switched to a plant based an diet & i feel great!

Hi Peter,
It is nice connecting with you. My journey started with a near heart attack. I was rushed to hospital and had to have a stent placed in my 95 % clogged LDA. I researched how to control my own health and googled till I found a school that taught not only health my whole body wellness. I graduated a year later from IIN. During that time my adult son developed a severe infection from the hospital where he had surgery. He was dying…I put together a health plan/diet for him and his Dr. pointed to me in an office visit with my son and said, “YOU saved your sons life…just keep this to yourself and don’t tell his don’t tell his endocrinologist”. The Dr. asked me what I had done and I gave him a nonprofessional list which he red and put in my sons folder. This led me to further studies with T.Colin Campbell, Dr. Esselstyne, reading Gregor, Ornish, Klaper, McDougle, and being accepted at Dr. Neil Barnard’s training as a Food for Life instructor. I continued to learn Plant based cooking from Rouxbe Cooking school as a Professional Plant Based Cook and Forks Over Knives Cook. Inbeteeen I heard of Hippocrates Health Institute. Having a past career in Sales/Global Dir. Of Education/Shows and Marketing…the wellness concept of health became a natural draw to me. I have taught health/nutrition to groups and will continue to spread my knowledge and expand my further wellness into facets of not only nutrition for general wellness but for individuals health making it more personal. What this will grow into and expand I don’t know…but saving my sons life, being healthy myself, lowering others blood pressure, weight loss etc. is more gratification than I expected when I began my journey in 2011. I’ve expanded from personal wellness to caring about animals and our environment. Much more to do, learn & share

Eventhough I am not on a 100% WFPB, most of my food is home cooked and WFPB. I lost 8 KG in a matter of a few weeks as I stopped consuming all the dairy (I was vegetarian before) now I feel lightweight, in head and body. I have more energy and stamina. Sleep cycle has improved, skin and digestive problems are gone. I am in a much better state than before.

Since 11/7/21 I have lost 26 lbs , had zero alcohol(102 days) , walked 40000 steps every day, started meditation 1 h minimum per day, ate wfpb no oil , no restaurant food, semi retired and most importantly have started enjoying healthy lifestyle! My waist now is 27.5 inches and bmi 19.7 ! I used to be on two BP meds and still BP was running 130. Now I am off all BP meds and this was BP this morning! It has been running below 106 consistently! I highly recommend this lifestyle! Go wfpb no oil !

It is impossible to fathom the benefits of living “guilt free” until it is experienced.

Living in a self destructive way is the definition of addiction.

The positive healing changes are in every aspect of life and in all dimensions.

I have inner peace, healed issues otherwise uncurable, saved time and money and made real friends based on infinite love and gratitude.

We switched to WFPBNO during mid-2020 and have experienced remarkable transformation. I have lost 70+ lbs, reduced inflammation by 80%, cut LDL by 60%, A1C from 6.4 to 5.4 and eyesight improved from -5.0 to -3.5. My sleep apnea almost gone

I had been having issues for years with my stomach and having severe bloating and digestion. I had endoscopes and colonoscopies before I was even 39 years old. After a colonoscopy in 2018, at the age of 52, I was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis. It took until the start of the pandemic to go vegan as per my doctor, who had told me 15 years earlier that as a vegan, I was not doing well. I embraced a vegan lifestyle, and I have never felt as good as I do now.

I had pretty high blood pressure but I was refusing to go on medication for it. Went plant based in 2015 after watching “Forks & Knives” on TV. In 2016 tightened it up better by following Dr. Joel Fuhran’s Nutritarian eating plan to forever protect myself from cardiovascular disease. Never felt better at the now age of 75 years young!

EVERY STORY COUNTS

Inspire change, one story at a time. Share now!

Lives Impacted: 3,301

A Plant-Based Lifestyle has helped with:

Anxiety : 1,048 Arthritis : 749 Autoimmune disease : 499 Blood Pressure : 1,082 Cancer : 236 Cardiovascular Disease : 423 Cholesterol &/or Triglycerides : 1,296 Depression : 918 Digestive Health : 1,767 Energy Levels : 1,914 HGB A1C : 360 Pre-Diabetes : 405 Prescriptions : 519 Sexual Performance : 457 Skin Health Issues : 1,057 Sleep : 1,140 Type-2 diabetes : 203 Weight-loss : 1,826 Women's Health Issues : 587